How to Sell Your Home Without a Realtor in 2026

Selling your home without a listing agent is legal in all 50 states — and more homeowners are doing it every year. The average listing agent charges 2.5–3% of your sale price. On a $500,000 home, that's $12,500–$15,000 out of your pocket. With tools like SkipCommission, you can do everything your agent does for a flat $499. Here's exactly how to do it.

Ready to skip the commission?

AI-powered listing for $499 flat. Save $15,000–$30,000 vs a traditional agent.

List your home for $499

Step 1: Price Your Home Correctly

Pricing is the single most important factor in selling your home. Too high and it sits. Too low and you leave money on the table.

How to price without an agent:

  • Pull recent sold comparables ("comps") in your zip code on Zillow or Redfin. Look at homes sold in the last 90 days within 0.5 miles, similar square footage (±15%), same number of beds/baths.
  • Adjust for condition, upgrades, lot size, and location.
  • Use SkipCommission's AI pricing tool to analyze your home and generate a CMA (Comparative Market Analysis) — the same report your agent would charge for.

Pro tip: Price $5,000–$10,000 below the nearest comparable to attract multiple offers and drive the price back up.

Step 2: Prepare Your Home

High-ROI improvements before listing:

  • Deep clean everything (including windows, baseboards, grout)
  • Fresh paint in neutral colors (white, light gray, greige)
  • Replace dated light fixtures ($50–$150 each, huge impact)
  • Stage key rooms: living room, master bedroom, kitchen
  • Declutter — remove 30–40% of furniture to make rooms feel larger
  • Curb appeal: mow, mulch, plant flowers, power wash driveway

Photography: You need professional-quality photos. Period. Listings with professional photos sell 32% faster. SkipCommission's AI guides you through taking listing-quality photos with your iPhone.

Step 3: Write Your Listing Description

Your listing description needs to do one thing: make buyers want to schedule a showing.

Formula:

  1. Opening hook — lead with the home's best feature
  2. Interior highlights — focus on lifestyle, not just specs
  3. Neighborhood/location benefits
  4. Recent upgrades
  5. Call to action

What NOT to do: Don't use clichés ("cozy," "charming," "must see"). Don't list every feature robotically. Don't write in ALL CAPS.

SkipCommission's AI writes your listing description based on your home details — optimized for Zillow, Redfin, and MLS search algorithms.

Step 4: List on MLS (Multiple Listing Service)

The MLS is how 90% of buyers find homes. You don't need an agent to get on it.

Options:

  • SkipCommission — $499 flat, includes MLS listing in your area + Zillow, Trulia, Realtor.com syndication
  • Flat fee MLS services — $100–$500, limited support
  • FSBO sites (Zillow FSBO, ForSaleByOwner.com) — free but no MLS access

Getting on MLS is non-negotiable. FSBO listings not on MLS sell for 5–13% less than MLS listings.

Step 5: Market Your Home

Free/low-cost marketing:

  • Professional yard sign with your phone number
  • Facebook Marketplace listing (reaches local buyers directly)
  • Nextdoor post (highly targeted — your neighbors' network)
  • Instagram/TikTok walkthrough video
  • Zillow "Make Me Move" listing

Open houses: Host weekend open houses 1–3pm Saturday and Sunday for the first two weeks. Collect contact info from every visitor.

Step 6: Handle Showings

Set up a lockbox or smart lock. Use a showing scheduler (ShowingTime is free for sellers). You don't need to be present — buyers actually prefer touring without the seller there.

After each showing: Follow up within 24 hours for feedback. If consistent negative feedback, address it (usually price, photos, or staging).

Step 7: Review and Negotiate Offers

When an offer comes in you'll receive a purchase agreement. Key things to evaluate:

  • Price — obvious, but not the only factor
  • Financing — cash offers close faster and more reliably
  • Contingencies — inspection, financing, appraisal. More contingencies = more risk.
  • Closing timeline — does it work for you?
  • Earnest money — higher = more serious buyer

SkipCommission's AI analyzes every offer and explains each clause in plain English. It flags red flags, calculates your net proceeds after closing costs, and tells you if the offer is strong or weak compared to market.

Counter-offers: You can counter on price, closing date, contingencies, or all three. SkipCommission generates counter-offer letters automatically.

Step 8: Navigate Inspection and Appraisal

Home inspection: The buyer will hire an inspector. Common negotiation points after inspection:

  • Repair credits (preferred — you give cash, they handle repairs)
  • Price reduction
  • Specific repairs

SkipCommission's AI reviews inspection reports and generates response letters with fair counter-proposals.

Appraisal: If the buyer is using financing, their lender will order an appraisal. If it comes in below the contract price, you'll need to renegotiate or the buyer needs to cover the gap.

Step 9: Close the Sale

What you need for closing:

  • Real estate attorney or title company (required in most states)
  • Clear title (title company runs a search)
  • Payoff amount for your mortgage
  • Government-issued ID
  • Keys, garage openers, HOA documents

Closing costs for sellers typically include:

  • Title insurance (seller's policy): 0.5–1% of sale price
  • Transfer taxes: varies by state
  • Attorney fees: $500–$1,500
  • Prorated property taxes
  • Any negotiated seller concessions

What you WON'T pay: Listing agent commission (you just saved $12,500–$15,000).

How Much Can You Save?

Home Price3% Agent CommissionSkipCommissionYou Save
$300,000$9,000$499$8,501
$400,000$12,000$499$11,501
$500,000$15,000$499$14,501
$750,000$22,500$499$22,001
$1,000,000$30,000$499$29,501

Is FSBO Right for You?

FSBO works best when:

  • You're comfortable talking to buyers and negotiating
  • Your market is hot (homes sell themselves)
  • You have time to handle showings and paperwork
  • You have a tech tool like SkipCommission to handle the complex parts

FSBO may not be ideal if:

  • You need to sell in 7 days or less (consider iBuyers)
  • The property is extremely complex (commercial, estate sale with disputes)

Start Selling Without an Agent

SkipCommission handles pricing, listing, marketing, offer analysis, and paperwork — everything your agent did, for $499 flat.

List My Home — $499 →

Stop paying agent commissions

SkipCommission gives you everything a listing agent does — powered by AI — for $499 flat.

Start your listing — free